Rega IT Acer Aspire One AO531 AO532H Laptop Power AC Adapter Battery Charger 19v 1.58a 30w

ACER ASPIRE ONE AO531H

ACER ASPIRE ONE AO532H

ACER ASPIRE ONE AO532H-2067

ACER ASPIRE ONE AO532H-2223

ACER ASPIRE ONE AO532H-2268

ACER ASPIRE ONE AO532H-2288

ACER ASPIRE ONE AO532H-2309

ACER ASPIRE ONE AO532H-2326

ACER ASPIRE ONE AO532H-2382

ACER ASPIRE ONE AO532H-2406

ACER ASPIRE ONE AO532H-2527

ACER ASPIRE ONE AO532H-2588

ACER ASPIRE ONE AO532H-2594

ACER ASPIRE ONE AO532H-2789

ACER ASPIRE ONE AO532H-2825

ACER ASPIRE ONE AO532H-2964

 

click here to buy it now

Rega IT Acer Aspire One A150 Laptop Power AC Adapter Battery Charger 19v 1.58a 30w

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1001

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1006

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1009

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1014

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1018

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1029

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1035

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1049

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1063

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1068

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1075

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1101

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1103

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1107

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1115

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1126

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1158

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1172

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1178

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1214

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1220

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1223

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1232

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1249

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1251

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1262

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1275

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1283

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1316

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1321

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1329

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1348

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1359

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1378

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1382

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1405

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1414

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1423

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1435

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1444

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1447

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1457

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1462

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1481

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1485

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1491

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1493

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1504

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1505

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1514

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1532

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1543

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1546

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1553

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1555

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1559

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1566

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1567

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1570

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1588

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1605

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1635

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1649

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1672

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1679

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1681

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1690

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1691

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1706

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1742

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1745

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1754

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1777

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1784

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1786

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1818

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1864

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1887

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1890

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1901

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1949

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1982

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1983

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1987

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-1997

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-8.9

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-AB

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-AC

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-AP

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-AW

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-BB

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-BB1

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-BC

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-BGB

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-BGC

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-BGP

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-BGW

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-BK

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-BK1

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-BP

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-BW

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-BW1

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150L

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150LBLAU

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150X

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150X-3G

ACER ASPIRE ONE A150-ZG5

 

click here to buy it now

Rega IT Acer Aspire One A110 Laptop Power AC Adapter Battery Charger 19v 1.58a 30w

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110-1112

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110-1113

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110-1137

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110-1295

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110-1374

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110-1452

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110-1545

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110-1588

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110-1646

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110-1691

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110-1698

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110-1722

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110-1812

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110-1831

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110-1834

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110-1868

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110-1948

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110-1955

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110-AB

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110-AC

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110-AGB

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110-AGC

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110-AGP

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110-AGW

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110-AP

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110-AW

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110-BB

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110-BC

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110-BGB

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110-BGW

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110-BP

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110-BW

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110L

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110LBLAU

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110LWEISS

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110X

ACER ASPIRE ONE A110-ZG5

 

click here to buy it now

Rega IT Acer Aspire One 721 751H 752 Laptop Power AC Adapter Battery Charger 19v 1.58a 30w

ACER ASPIRE ONE 721

ACER ASPIRE ONE 721-3070

ACER ASPIRE ONE 721-3155

ACER ASPIRE ONE 721-3413

ACER ASPIRE ONE 721-3574

ACER ASPIRE ONE 721-3620

ACER ASPIRE ONE 721-3801

ACER ASPIRE ONE 721-3858

ACER ASPIRE ONE 721-3881

ACER ASPIRE ONE 721-3922

ACER ASPIRE ONE 721-3988

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1021

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1044

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1061

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1065

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1080

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-11.6

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1138

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1145

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1153

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1170

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1189

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1192

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1196

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1207

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1211

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1259

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1273

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1279

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1281

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1283

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1292

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1340

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1346

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1351

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1373

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1376

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1378

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1383

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1392

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1401

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1422

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1442

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1453

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1470

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1476

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1477

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1504

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1505

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1522

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1524

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1534

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1545

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1555

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1556

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1581

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1604

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1611

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1617

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1621

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1630

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1640

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1646

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1678

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1688

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1709

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1745

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1792

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1793

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1817

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1820

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1823

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1866

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1885

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1893

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1894

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1899

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1928

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1946

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1948

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1953

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1954

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1960

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1971

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1975

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1976

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1978

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-1992

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-52BB

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-52BK

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-52BR

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-52BW

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-52YB

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-52YK

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-52YR

ACER ASPIRE ONE 751H-52YW

ACER ASPIRE ONE 752

ACER ASPIRE ONE 752-2102

ACER ASPIRE ONE 752-2105

ACER ASPIRE ONE 752-2123

ACER ASPIRE ONE 752-2491

ACER ASPIRE ONE 752-2594

ACER ASPIRE ONE 752-2757

ACER ASPIRE ONE 752-2776

ACER ASPIRE ONE 752-2800

ACER ASPIRE ONE 752-2953

ACER ASPIRE ONE 752-2956

ACER ASPIRE ONE 752H

 

click here to buy it now

Rega IT Acer Aspire One 531H 532H Laptop Power AC Adapter Battery Charger 19v 1.58a 30w

ACER ASPIRE ONE 531

ACER ASPIRE ONE 531H

ACER ASPIRE ONE 531H-0BGB

ACER ASPIRE ONE 531H-0BGK

ACER ASPIRE ONE 531H-0ZG8

ACER ASPIRE ONE 531H-10.1

ACER ASPIRE ONE 531H-1077

ACER ASPIRE ONE 531H-1117

ACER ASPIRE ONE 531H-1148

ACER ASPIRE ONE 531H-1326

ACER ASPIRE ONE 531H-1440

ACER ASPIRE ONE 531H-1469

ACER ASPIRE ONE 531H-1507

ACER ASPIRE ONE 531H-1729

ACER ASPIRE ONE 531H-1766

ACER ASPIRE ONE 531H-1916

ACER ASPIRE ONE 531H-1975

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532-2594

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2000

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2019

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2035

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2048

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2067

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2087

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2106

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2113

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2122

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2138

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2151

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2181

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2206

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2207

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2223

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2234

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2238

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2242

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2254

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2258

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2268

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2280

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2288

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2297

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2298

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2309

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2326

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2344

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2348

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2350

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2382

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2385

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2406

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2454

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2461

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2462

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2514

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2527

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2531

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2543

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2571

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2575

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2581

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2588

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2594

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2622

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2630

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2640

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2651

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2661

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2676

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2677

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2727

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2730

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2738

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2742

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2755

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2780

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2789

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2806

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2807

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2813

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2825

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2831

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2847

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2858

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2901

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2924

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2926

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2938

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2947

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2964

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2972

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2981

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2987

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2997

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2DB

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2DGB

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2DR

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-2DS

ACER ASPIRE ONE 532H-7864

 

Click here to buy it now

 

Rega IT Laptop Battery Care Tips

Laptop Battery Care Tips

Initial charging and discharging

A new battery comes in a discharged condition and must be fully charged and discharged a few times before it can condition to full capacity (refer to the devices manual for charging instructions). The initial charging/discharging is called conditioning of battery

Regular charging and discharging

Upon initial use (or after a prolonged storage period) the battery may require three to four charge/discharge cycles before achieving maximum capacity.

It is normal to get warm when charging or normal use. If it is getting too hot, there may be a problem with the device and qualified personnel should check it.

Initial charging of rechargeable batteries

When charging the battery for the first time the device may indicate that charging is complete after just 10 or 15 minutes. This is a normal phenomenon with rechargeable batteries. Remove the battery from the device, reinsert it and repeat the charging procedure.

Do’s and don’ts for battery

  1. Do not play computer games, music or DVD movies – Multimedia activities drain laptop batteries.
  2. Do not drop or mutilate the battery pack.
  3. Do not toss, or abuse the battery as this may result in the exposure of the cell contents, which are corrosive.
  4. Do not Short-circuit the battery, A short-circuit may cause severe damage to the battery.
  5. Do not open and expose the cell contents.
  6. Do not modify the battery casing and/or housing.

 

Protection from weather

Do not expose to moisture or water. Don’t put it in the refrigerator or freezer as this could cause serious damage.

Do not allow the battery to be exposed to rain or excessive moisture.

 

LAPTOP BATTERY CARE AND USAGE TIPS FOR GETTING MORE FROM A NOTEBOOK BATTERY

  1. Turn off Wi-Fi and Bluetooth – Most laptops have shortcut keys to instantly disable wireless networking.
  2. Don’t play computer games, music or DVD movies – Multimedia activities drain laptop batteries.
  3. Disconnect all external devices like PC Card modems, Fire wire, USB devices and optical drives. Use the notebook touchpad instead of an external mouse.
  4. Adjust your screen brightness – Dimming your display saves battery power.
  5. Tweak Windows Power Options – Choose a Laptop power scheme that turns off the notebook monitor and hard disk after 10 minutes of inactivity.
  6. Decrease or mute the Laptop Speaker Volume.
  7. Turn off all scheduled tasks.
  8. Turn off Auto-save features in Microsoft Office and other applications.
  9. If your PC has a built-in wireless card, turn it off or disable it when not in use.
  10. Programs that are run from a CD or DVD can be copied to and run from the hard drive, which typically consumes less power than an optical drive.

Looking for the longest battery life laptop? Actually, many factors affect the amount of time that a laptop battery can deliver power before it must be recharged.

 

How to extend laptop battery life?

Here are some more tips to improve your notebook’s battery life:

  1. If you do not use your laptop for extended periods of time (a week or more), remove the battery pack.
  2. Do not expose the battery to high heat or freezing temperatures. Do not leave your battery in your car in the summer. Hot batteries discharge very quickly, and cold ones can’t create as much power.
  3. Make sure to plug your laptop charger adapter into a UPS and not directly into a power outlet or surge protector.
  4. If you have a nickel-metal hydride battery, completely drain and recharge the battery once a month to maximize its capacity to hold a charge.
  5. Fully charge new battery packs before use. New pack needs to be fully charged and discharged (cycled) a few times before it can condition to full capacity.
  6. For laptops that work as Desktop Replacement, the battery should be re-installed every 3-4 weeks and allowed to fully discharge.
  7. Leaving a battery in a laptop while using an electrical outlet for long periods of time will keep the battery in a constant state of charging up and that will reduce the life cycle of the battery.

 

Battery-saving sleep modes: Should I use Stand By or Hibernate

Standby mode

Use standby to save power when you will be away from the computer for a short time while working – your monitor and hard disks turn off, all applications and open files are stored in RAM. When you want to use the computer again, it comes out of standby quickly, and your desktop is restored exactly as you left it.

Hibernation Mode

Use hibernation to save power when you will be away from the computer for an extended time while working – your computer shuts down to save power but first saves everything in memory on your hard disk. When you restart the computer, your desktop is restored exactly as you left it.

How to Fix a Laptop Keyboard

The keyboard is a vital part on any notebook PC. Just imagine what you would do if some or whole of the keys stop responding to your input, the laptop will be rendered useless. Also, replacing a laptop keyboard might be expensive and is a troublesome process useless you know what you are doing. So, it is a job best left for the professionals. But, it is best to look for another fix before sending it to a professional for replacement.
Below are some simple troubleshooting guides that might help you in the event that your laptop keyboard stops working.

1.    Restart Your Laptop

A reboot can fix many problems. In case your mouse or touch pad is not working, press down the power button for a couple of seconds to shut it down and press it again after a few seconds to restart it. See if the keyboard is working, if it is still not working, then try the below solutions.

2.    Re-Install the Keyboard Driver

Search for ´device manager’ in your windows and click on it. In device manager look for the “keyboards” tab. If it is marked with a yellow exclamation mark that probably means the device is not working and you have to download the keyboard driver and install it. If not, try uninstalling the driver and reinstalling it or updating it. Now restart the laptop and see if the problem is fixed. Continue to the next step if the problem still persist.

Note: You can download your keyboard driver from the manufacturer’s site.

3.    Go for USB

Try a USB or a wireless keyboard. This may not be a long term fix, but it will get your work done for the time being.

4.    Hardware problem

If the above solutions didn’t fix your keyboard, then it may very well be a hardware related issue. In such cases, it is best if you have a professional to have a look at it. If the laptop is still under warranty then you may have it fixed free of cost. Be sure to back up your important files on a hard drive before sending it for repair.
But, if you have some technical knowledge, then you can order a replacement laptop keyboard online and repair it yourself. There are numerous blogs and instructional videos available online that you can follow for your specific laptop model.

I hope this blog proves useful to you, and you were able to fix your laptop keyboard issues. If you have any questions, feel free to write to us at cs@rega-it.com or comment below.

How to Troubleshoot Faulty Laptop Adapter?

Laptop chargers are a resilient piece of technology. But, after withstanding the abuses of your daily use, they are still susceptible to failure. If you are experiencing the problem where your laptop’s AC adapter has suddenly stopped working, this blog is just for you.

Let’s begin the troubleshooting.

1. Check the Connections:
Most laptop chargers / adapters come with a led indicator that lit up when it is connected to the mains outlet. If there is no light, check if the power cord is properly seated in both the adapter brick and the wall outlet. To rule out the chance of a faulty wall outlet, try a different outlet in another room or plug in another device like a mobile charger and see if the outlet is working properly.

Still no light? Borrow a compatible adapter from a friend and see if the laptop is charging. If it is charging, then the charger is faulty and may need replacement or repair. If not, your charger is fine. Unfortunately, though, the fault may be in the laptop itself, which may prove costlier than buying a replacement charger.

2. Check the Charger
Examine the adapter brick and power cord for any sign of wear or damage. Check for any sign of discoloration or damage or smell of burnt rubber coming from the brick. If so, the adapter is damaged. Also examine the power cable and the connector for any tears or damage. You will need to buy a new adapter and/or power cord if they are damaged.

If there is no sign of physical damage, then the fault may be internal. In this case, plug the charger in on another compatible laptop and see if it is working properly. If not, the charger is damaged and you will need to buy a replacement charger.

3. Check the Battery
Power off the laptop and remove the battery. Now, power on with the AC adapter plugged in. If the laptop won’t power on, the charger is damaged and require replacement. If it starts up normally, then it is probably a battery failure or the battery’s driver related issue. In case of failed battery, it should be replaced and you can easily find replacement battery online in India.

4. Finding a Replacement Charger
It’s important to choose the right type of charger. Laptop chargers/adapters are relatively cheap and you can easily buy laptop adapter online in India. Check the voltage and power rating of the original charger and buy only charger that matches the manufacturer’s specification or it could end up causing damage to the laptop.

Conclusion
Now that you have gone through these troubleshooting guides. You know what to do the next time your laptop charger starts to act up.
If you have any queries, feel free to comment below or write to us at cs@rega-it.com We would be more than happy to help you.

Is your Dell Laptop Getting Overheated: Reason & Solution

Dell Laptops have incredibly developed over the past few years. The manufacturers of Dell designs their laptops with all internal devices closely placed together which tends to overheat the laptop faster. There are a lot of interior components or laptop parts to help fight overheating like heat pipes and fans, but eventually a long session will heat it up.

Except for your coffee mug, overheating is the greatest threat for your laptop. It can result in hardware failure or permanent damage to your laptop if you don’t fix it within time. Let’s go and have a look at how to find out and overcome with this “overheating” problem of Dell laptops.

Let’s Check out the Reasons and Causes for Laptop Overheating

  • Get to know How Your Laptop is Overheating?

When your laptop fan runs at a full speed, it is a clear sign of overheating. When laptop starts heating, you can face its slow performance as CPU decreases its speed to avoid heat pressure. Additionally, the fail safe software can cause a quick shutdown to prevent hardware from any damage.

  • Causes for Overheating

The main reason considered behind overheating is insufficient cooling. If you do not give your laptop sufficient time for cooling then it will automatically overheat quickly. Other reasons include a clocked up fan, dust blocking exhaust ports or intake grills. Mostly, people use laptops on inappropriate areas like over the pillow, lap, couch or bed which disturbs the flow of air into the laptop. Dying batteries are another reason for overheating. Bad batteries not only discharge quickly but they can also generate heat.

Let’s Fight with the Overheating Problem with the Fixes Below

  • Invest in cooling system

Laptop cooling systems are designed to provide additional cooling to your laptop. Dell has created a Cooling Chill Mat to prevent overheating in your laptops. You can attach this mat to your laptop’s bottom. It prevents your laptop from additional heat which is produced and keep it safe from interior damage and your lap from getting hot!

  • Keep it Clean

The most important thing that you should do if your laptop is overheating is “dust it out”. After some time laptops cooling fans start to develop layers of dirt and dust, which makes them slow them and blocks the flow of air. Turn it upside-down and see what you have got. Otherwise, consult your laptop’s manual or any expert to know how you can open it and clean its parts carefully with a cotton swab soaked with a drop of alcohol or with a vacuum cleaner. After cleaning, make sure to apply fresh thermal grease to the connection between the CPU and its heat sink.

  • Dying Batteries can be an Issue

Batteries are not intended to be stored at a capacity of 100% or 0%. Most of the people keep their laptop battery fully charged, but they actually don’t use it. This can definitely kill your battery which can result in your laptop battery replacement. You can get your laptop battery replaced from the place where you bought it or buy a laptop battery online. There are a lot of options available. Knowing your Laptop Company and battery model you can have a new battery for the laptop.

  • Keep it on a Flat Surface While using

If you sit with a laptop on an uneven surface like a pillow, Blanket or your lap, the airflow of the laptop is disturbed which builds up heat and finally your laptop overheats. Therefore, to avoid this situation, simply a hard or flat surface or get a laptop holder or a lap stand.

Some Simple Suggestion to Prevent Overheating

    • To keep your Dell Laptop cool, use them at a reasonable temperature. Suggested range of temperature to use a laptop is 0°C- 35°C for keeping them cool with smooth performance.
    • You should update BIOS services to avoid these problems. You must consult experts while updating BIOS to get correct setting which is important, according to the system requirements.

You can also decrease the brightness of your laptop screen or reduce the CPU clock speed so that overheating can be prevented.